Prog-Scure Radio

~ My Radio Show at ProgRock.com ~

ProgScure_PromoBanner_New

Why did I develop Prog-Scure?

In essence, since the days when I began collecting records in the early ’70s, what has always annoyed and frustrated me is that many talented and exciting groups I’ve loved through the decades were given little exposure through radio or print media and therefore remain horribly obscure, and what I always wanted to do (if given the opportunity) was to produce and host a radio show that focused on these still-relatively unknown bands and, hopefully, even though many of the groups are no longer in existence, turn people on to some great music they might have missed through the years. Therefore, on Prog-Scure, I play tracks from a mixture of both older and more recent artists that remain a mystery to many people.

Now, keep in mind that one man’s obscure is another man’s famous, so fans of Progressive Rock may or may not be familiar with some of the artists I play. But I have an “obscure” scale, and when asking my buddies whether they’ve heard of a particular band/artist, and the majority say “WHO?,” then I know that band or artist is a likely candidate for me to include on the show.

Also note, I may occasionally play music from more “famous” groups, but if so, the songs I select are typically limited to “forgotten gems” like B-Sides, bonus tracks, etc. that may not be familiar to the more casual Prog-Rock fan. I may also periodically play songs from bands not even normally associated with the Prog-Rock genre, but the songs I include are Prog-oriented nonetheless. So on Prog-Scure, you won’t be hearing any “hits”—no “Roundabout,” no “Karn Evil 9,” no “The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway,” or similar fare—only more obscure Prog-Rock material.

Bringing attention to lesser-known artists was my singular goal when developing the show’s concept, so the positive feedback I’ve received since the first episode is most appreciated, thus confirming that what I’m doing with Prog-Scure is contributing something positive to the Prog-Rock community.

Do you enjoy Prog-Scure? become_a_patron_buttonIf so, perhaps you might consider helping me to keep this show afloat
by joining my exclusive community at https://www.patreon.com/zapniles.


Hear the show live at ProgRock.com
Every Wednesday 8-11 AM (CST) and Saturday 1-4 PM (CST)

Hear or download the podcasts
See below for more details and links to each episode

Prog-Scure: Show #1 – Recorded January 10, 2018
Featuring music from After Forever, Ambrosia, Animator, Armageddon, Birth Control, Bloodrock, Grace, Gravy Train, Grobschnitt, It Bites, Legend, Lucifer’s Friend, Magenta, Max Webster, Mindwarp Chamber, Scarlet Hollow, The Sensational Alex Harvey Band, Siena Root, Stories, Ursa Major.

Prog-Scure: Show #2 – Recorded January 17, 2018
Featuring music from Abraxas, Advent, Bad Dreams, Beyond The Bridge, Captain Beyond, Damon Shulman, Druid, Ezra, Friar Rush, Guru Guru, Hands, Hellfield, Imminent Sonic Destruction, Janus, Landmarq, Maestrick, Mona Lisa, New England, The Othello Syndrome, Ragnarok, Ricocher, Stories, Think Floyd, and The Watch.

Prog-Scure: Show #3 – Recorded January 24, 2018
Featuring music from Astarte Syriaca, Be-Bop Deluxe, Cell15, Cyan, Dynamic Lights, Epsilon, Frogg Cafe, Gentle Giant, Iluvatar, Journey, King Eider, Maze Of Time, Nektar, Pell Mell, Ritual, Shaolin Death Squad, Simon Says, Violent Silence, Wingdom, and Yezda Urfa.

Prog-Scure: Show #4 – Recorded January 31, 2018
Featuring music from Alan Parson’s Project, Andromeda, Blood, Sweat & Tears, Cressida, Distorted Harmony, The Emerald Dawn, Felony, Grand Prix, Indian Summer, Jack Yello, Kaipa, Kevlar Red, Lord of Mushrooms, Madsword, Moon Safari, Neuschwanstein, Novalis, Phil Manzanera (801), Poverty’s No Crime, Strongbow, Three Man Army, and Welcome.

Prog-Scure: Show #5 – Recorded February 07, 2018
Featuring music from Agnes Strange, Anyone’s Daughter, Blue Mammoth, Crucible, Crystal Lake, Dave Kerzner, Ethos, Everon, Golden Earring, Harvest, Introitus, Little Atlas, Moonrise, Now, Omega, Pictures, Shadow Circus, Skeem, Vienna Circle, Waste Lagoon, and Xsavior.

Prog-Scure: Show #6 – Recorded February 14, 2018
Featuring music from 3rDegree, Adagio, Angel, Armonite, Babe Ruth, D’Accord, Druckfarben, Epitaph, Gino Vanelli, Ian Gillan Band, Khan, League of Lights, Magnum, Mentor’s Wish, New Trolls, Paradigm Shift, Riff Raff, Socrates, Sweet Smoke, Thirteen of Everything, Twelfth Night, Uriah Heep, and Wallenstein.

Prog-Scure: Show #7 – Recorded February 17, 2018
Featuring music from After The Fall, Anthriel, Brian Auger’s Oblivion Express, Credo, Dale, Electric Food, Fireballet, Genesis, Heart of Cygnus, Jane, Kraan, Mind’s Eye, Mechanical Poet, Overture, Panic Room, Rough Diamond, Seven Steps To The Green Door, The Shadow Theory, StoneRider, Thieves’ Kitchen, Trillion, Violet District, and White Willow.

Prog-Scure: Show #8 – Recorded February 21, 2018
Featuring music from Aviary, Barclay James Harvest, Crises, Dominici, Equinox, Flying Colors, Gryphon, Heliopolis, Juvaliant, Lana Lane, Marsupilami, MindMaze, Oblivion Sun, Pagan’s Mind, The Room, Steve Hillage, Tempano, Theatre, Traumhaus, Unified Past, Warhorse, Witchwood, and Yes.

Prog-Scure: Show #9 – Recorded February 24, 2018
Featuring music from Ache, Ageness, Alias Eye, Bigelf, Deep Purple, Emerald, Franck Carducci, Galaxy, Hypnos 69, Jeseter, Kayak, Lake, Magic Bus, Morgan, Pentacle, Silentium, Styx, Time Machine, Toxic Smile, Veda, Xandria, and Zen Carnival.

Prog-Scure: Show #10 – Recorded February 28, 2018
Featuring music from A.C.T, Argent, Brother Ape, Chris, Dali’s Dilemma, England, FreddeGredde, GNP, Hatfield & The North, How Far To Hitchin, I And Thou, Jumbo, Krokodil, Magrathea, Nightwing, Osanna, Parzivals Eye (With Christina Booth), Ra’s Dawn, Seventh Wonder, Stackridge, Thought Chamber, Until Rain, and The Web.

Prog-Scure: Show #11 – Recorded March 03, 2018
Featuring music from 41Point9, Affinity, Aphelion, Ariel, Dreamscape, Eyesberg, Frequency Drift, The Gourishankar, Hybrid Ice, InVertigo, Jade Warrior, Kestrel, Leitmotiv, Mike Florio, Mystery, Not A Good Sign, Profusion, Red Rose, Section A, Soul Secret, Taurus, Toad, and Wally.

Prog-Scure: Show #12 – Recorded March 07, 2018
Featuring music from AltaVia, Amon Ra, Apogee, Aquaplanage, Black Widow, Budgie, Cryptic Vision, Drifting Sun, Edenbridge, Haken, Izz, Jethro Tull’s Ian Anderson, La Rossa, Mainhorse, Martigan, Morild, PBII, Shaman, Starcastle, Strawbs, Tinyfish, TNNE, Toehider, Under The Sun, Vertical Alignment, and World of Silence.

Prog-Scure: Show #13 – Recorded March 10, 2018
Featuring music from Akashic, Ampledeed, Ansottica, Ars Nova, Caravan, Day Six, Egdon Heath, Gracious, Hydrotoxin, Ignatius, Leap Day, Mad Crayon, Maxophone, Newman, Proteo, Samurai, Soniq Circus, Syzygy, Thank You Scientist, Tractor, Unreal City, VIII Strada, and World Trade.

Prog-Scure: Show #14 – Recorded March 14, 2018
Featuring music from Aether, Alliance, Arabs In Aspic, Ciccada, Dr. Z, Empty Tremor, Forgotten Suns, Ikarus, Locanda Delle Fate, Majestic, Mr. So & So, Nemo, Oak, Power of Zeus, Projection, Quatermass, Seventh Wave, Shadowland, Supertramp, Taproban, Tomorrow’s Eve, Ungava, Versus, and Wigwam.

Prog-Scure: Show #15 – Recorded March 17, 2018
Featuring music from Aardvark, Also Eden, Astrakhan, Cyril, Egoband, Et Cetera, Frijid Pink, Hangover Paradise, Lazaro, Machiavel, Mantra Vega, Mother Black Cap, Native Construct, Odd Logic, Pinnacle, Quandary, Rare Bird, Silhouette, Spin Gallery, Stratovarius, Tempest, Vindictiv, and Wishbone Ash.

Prog-Scure: Show #16 – Recorded March 21, 2018
Featuring music from The Aaron Clift Experiment, Aisles, Angra, Argos, Chain, Derringer, Edensong, Gong, Hollow Water, Janison Edge, Kingcrow, Malibran, Millenium, Moving Gelatine Plates, Nathan Mahl, Overhead, Prophet, Salem Hill, Slychosis, Stolen Earth, Ten Years After, Threshold, Toto, and The Windmill.

Prog-Scure: Show #17 – Recorded March 24, 2018
Featuring music from The Adekaem, Amarok, Ascension Theory, East of Eden, Frost, Hostsonaten, Ibis, Michael Kiske, Minor Giant, Moth Vellum, Nemesis, No More Pain, Pallas, Ramses, Saga, Solstice, Split Enz, Strangefish, Teaze, Tr3nity, Vanishing Point, Wizards, and Zero Gravity.

Prog-Scure: Show #18 – Recorded March 28, 2018
Featuring music from Acute Mind, Akribi, Alan Reed, Anima Mundi, Beyond The Labyrinth, Colosseum II, Doracor, Dracma, Eyestrings, Galleon, The Heather Findlay Band, John Galgano, La Bocca Della Verita, Mahogany Rush, Metaphor, Niadem’s Ghost, The Psychedelic Ensemble, Quorum, Silent Voices, Status Minor, Subsignal, Tisaris, Touch, Triumvirat, Weed, and Zoundworks.

Prog-Scure: Show #19 – Recorded March 31, 2018
Featuring music from Ad Infinitum, Airlord, Anubis Gate, Barock Project, Christina Booth, City Boy, Diagonal, Epidermis, Focus, Heads or Tales, Innosense, Jeavestone, Light Damage, Mirthrandir, The Mute Gods, Pictorial Wand, Red Sand, Sieges Even, Sonus Umbra, Storm At Sunrise, Time Horizon, Unwritten Pages, and Xinema.

Prog-Scure: Show #20 – Recorded April 04, 2018
Featuring music from 7 Months, Abel Ganz, Acqua Fragile, Airrace, Armed Cloud, Backhand, Beggars Opera, Citizen Cain, Cloud Atlas, Dead Heroes Club, Elephant Plaza, Gillan, Horizontal Ascension, Kino, Man On Fire, Mayadome, Phoenix Eye, Quidam, Shadow Merchant, Supersister, Theo, Warpig, and Ywis.

Prog-Scure: Show #21 – Recorded April 07, 2018
Featuring music from Akin, Anti-Depressive Delivery, Apple Pie, Ark, Buttered Bacon Biscuits, Climax Blues Band, Deep Limbic System, Event, Fright Pig, High Wheel, Julian’s Treatment, Magic Pie, Mindgames, Naked Sun, The Oneira, Presto Ballet, Ricochet, Stargate, Steel Mill, Symphony X, TCP, US, and Vangough.

Prog-Scure: Show #22 – Recorded April 11, 2018
Featuring music from 3, Alice Cooper, Alphataurus, Aquelarre, Ashby, Ballo Delle Castagne, Blind Ego, Clepsydra, Daedalus, Everwood, For All We Know, Gamalon, Harlequin Mass, Landskap, Macroscream, Magellan, Native Window, Paice Ashton Lord, Resistor, Sunchild, Superior, Tiles, Wobbler, and Zorak.

Prog-Scure: Show #23 – Recorded April 14, 2018
Featuring music from Abacus, Active Heed, Aeon Zen, Ancient Veil, Aura, Bader Nana, Black Bonzo, Cairo, The Chronicles of Israfel, Discipline, Echoes, Flamborough Head, Guilt Machine, Hoggwash, Lee Z, Mandalaband, McDonald And Giles, Quella Vecchia Locanda, Refugee, Scorpions, Synopsis, Twinspirits, Unifaun, Venturia, and Witsend.

Prog-Scure: Show #24 – Recorded April 18, 2018
Featuring music from Ange, Aperco, Aquaria, Armaggedon, Astra (US), Billy Cobham, Camel, Chrome Shift, Deluge Grander, Eno, The Greatest Show on Earth, IO Earth, Karmakanic, Mad Fellaz, Metro Society, Multi Story, Not Otherwise Specified, Promenade, The Quest, Steve Hackett, Underground Railroad, White, and XNA.

Prog-Scure: Show #25 – Recorded April 21, 2018
Featuring music from 25 Yard Screamer, Adventure, Anasazi, Anguish, Atomic Rooster, Blue Shift, Bob Catley, Collage, DeWolff, Exises, Flashback Of Anger, Frumpy, Hasse Froberg & Musical Companion, Jeff Green Project, Lifesigns, Marillion, The Merlin Bird, My Soliloquy, Nuovo Idea, Psycorder, Stewart Bell, Vermilion Sands, Wings of Steel, and Xanadu.

Prog-Scure: Show #26 – Recorded April 25, 2018
Featuring music from 10cc, Apocalypse, Area, Axon-Neuron, Biglietto Per L’Inferno, Casual Silence, Cloudscape, Damnation Angels, Elephants of Scotland, Excalion, Heart, Hidden Lands, John West, Kerry Livgren, Mars Hollow, Maschine, Mindfields, The New Grove Project, Red Jasper, Synaesthesia, Trevor Rabin, Versus X, and Zenit.

Prog-Scure: Show #27 – Recorded April 28, 2018
Featuring music from Ad Maiora, Anacondia, Aragon, Astra (IT), Big Picture, Blues Image, Canvas, The Custodian, Daphne, Dreyelands, Edith, Extreme, Fantasy, Half Past Four, IQ, Konchordat, Marathon, Panther & C, Queen, Rite of Passage, The Samurai Of Prog, X-Panda, Yoso, and Zinc.

Prog-Scure: Show #28 – Recorded May 02, 2018
Featuring music from Arcansiel, Astralia (IT), Aton’s, Baker Gurvitz Army, Cast, Coalition, Conception, Duty Free Area, Earth & Fire, Evership, Eye 2 Eye, Fruupp, Fuzzy Duck, Gecko’s Tear, Glass Kites, Jerusalem (SW), Jono, Karfagen, Kingfisher Sky, Lemur Voice, Proto-Kaw, Raw Material, Symfonia, and Ten Jinn.

Prog-Scure: Show #29 – Recorded May 05, 2018
Featuring music from Anekdoten, Asia Minor, Bram Stoker, Cellar Noise, Cosmos Factory, Dream The Electric Sleep, Eveline’s Dust, Flea On The Honey, Gomorrha, Hubi Meisel, Hughes Turner Project, Jim Griffin, Kharma, The Last Embrace, Lucifer Was, Mancunian Candidate, Neronia, Phoenix Again, Procol Harum, Rizengard, Silver Lake, To-Mera, Touch (OR), Voyager, Without End, Yes, and Yugen.

Prog-Scure: Show #30 – Recorded May 09, 2018
Featuring music from 35007, Anglagard, Arven, Cervello, Cheeto’s Magazine, Crescent Moon, Dec Burke, Eumeria, Eyefear, Final Conflict, Forever Twelve, Galadriel, Germinale, HeKz, Il Castello Di Atlante, Juke, Khymera, Lost Tales, Manfred Mann’s Earth Band, Port Mahadia, Sinister Street, The Tea Club, Tommy Bolin, and Winterstrain.

Prog-Scure: Show #31 – Recorded May 12, 2018
Featuring music from Analogy, Aspera, Believe, Bryan Ferry, Cathedral, Comedy Of Errors, Dreamlost, Elegant Simplicity, Eureka, Flying Circus, Freedom’s Children, Gepetto, Hillward, Homunculus Res, Karibow, Loonypark, Morphelia, Nad Sylvan, Pantommind, Quantum Fantay, Seven Seraphim, Space Odyssey, Sun Caged, Treasure Land, and Yoke Shire.

Prog-Scure: Show #32 – Recorded May 19, 2018
Featuring music from After Crying, Calliope, Darwin’s Radio, Finnegans Wake, Goblin, Heart of Sun, I Am The Manic Whale, JPL, Krypteria, Labyrinth, Mangala Vallis, Phoenix Down, Rendezvous Point, Roger Hodgson, Schizofrantik, Stone The Crows, Sugarloaf, Taste, Tomas Bodin, Unto Us, Vitriol, and Walfad.

Prog-Scure: Show #33 – Recorded May 23, 2018
Featuring music from Abydos, Alaska, Corvus Stone, Cromwell, Eternal Legacy, Farmhouse Odyssey, Griot, Hemina, Isaiah, Jerusalem (UK), Karnataka, Le Orme, LRB, Man, Murple, Nathan, Osada Vida, Paris, Puppet Show, The Reasoning, Scapa Flow, Sylvan, Vision Divine, and Xang.

Prog-Scure: Show #34 – Recorded May 26, 2018
Featuring music from Asgaerd, Atoll, Caligula’s Horse, D Project, Equal Vector, GPS, Harmony, Inner Odyssey, Jonas Lindberg & The Other Side, La Maschera Di Cera, Mark Papagno, Mostly Autumn, Perspective X IV, Platypus, Rated X, ReVamp, Sithonia, Southern Empire, Sweet, This Winter Machine, Trem Do Futuro, Ubi Maior, Visions Of Tragedy, and Wild Turkey.

Prog-Scure: Show #35 – Recorded May 30, 2018
Featuring music from Annot Rhul, Artension, Camelias Garden, Dante Fox, Evolution, Force Of Progress, Glory Opera, Happy The Man, Kevin Gilbert, Lalu, Majestic Vanguard, Palace Terrace, Red Bazar, Shamblemaths, Sinkadus, Superdrama, Tai Phong, TenMidnight, The Twenty Committee, Unisonic, Visible Wind, Within Temptation, and Yleclipse.

Prog-Scure: Show #36 – Recorded June 02, 2018
Featuring music from Annot Rhul, Artension, Camelias Garden, Dante Fox, Evolution, Force Of Progress, Glory Opera, Happy The Man, Kevin Gilbert, Lalu, Majestic Vanguard, Palace Terrace, Red Bazar, Shamblemaths, Sinkadus, Superdrama, Tai Phong, TenMidnight, The Twenty Committee, Unisonic, Visible Wind, Within Temptation, and Yleclipse.

Prog-Scure: Show #37 – Recorded June 06, 2018
Featuring music from Dante, Edguy, The Gift, Holy Lamb, Innerspace, John Arch, Kompendium, Loreweaver, Marygold, Orne, Persona Non Grata, Quiet Sun, Rara Avis In Terris, Rick Wakeman, Sandstone, Sean Filkins, A Secret River, Spooky Tooth, Tellus Requiem, The Tirith, Twilight, and Virgo.

Prog-Scure: Show #38 – Recorded June 09, 2018
Featuring music from Antares (DE), The Aurora Project, Black Symphony, Cross, Darkwater, Ed Bernard, Flaming Row, Grand Tour, The Ides of March, Knight Area, Lonely Robot, Mangrove, Narrow Pass, Possible Worlds, Queensryche, Raw Silk, Scenes, Seventh Key, Soul Cages, Standarte, Tiger Moth Tales, and Unicorn.

Prog-Scure: Show #39 – Recorded June 13, 2018
Featuring music from Amon Duul II, Aztec Jade, Cosmograf, De De Lind, Eloy, Flash, Gashunters, Ice Age, Joe Walsh, Kaipa Da Capo, Lost In Thought, Matthew Parmenter, The Minstrel’s Ghost, Par Lindh Project, Quasar, Rocket Scientists, RTfact, Seven Impale, Silent Memorial, Sparks, Supreme Majesty, Trace, and Unitopia.

Prog-Scure: Show #40 – Recorded June 16, 2018
Featuring music from Angels Unchained, Ashent, Bend Sinister, Carmen, Curved Air, Dark Radio, Days Between Stations, Elsephere, French TV, Groundhogs, Huis, Iain Jennings, Jadis, Keith Emerson Band, Logos, M-Opus, Magnolia, Nice Beaver, Simeon Soul Charger, Smalltape, Spleen Arcana, Triumph, Van Der Graaf Generator, and Without Warning.

Prog-Scure: Show #41 – Recorded June 20, 2018
Featuring music from 4Front, Anakdota, Arena, Conspiracy, Desert Wizards, Eternity X, The Forty Days, Glass Hammer, Hollow Earth, Ian Gillan, Il Cerchio D’Oro, James Gang, Kaprekar’s Constant, Leviathan (IT), Monarch Trail, Projekt Gemineye, Real Illusion, Scenario, Seti, Syndone, Tacere, Waken Eyes, and Zero Hour.

Prog-Scure: Show #42 – Recorded June 23, 2018
Featuring music from 5R6, Anaxes, Beardfish, Clouds Can, The Dear Hunter, Elleven, Family, Fearing The Hill, Gamma, GTR, Hollowscene, If, Jeff Beck Group, Knekklectric, Lazuli, MaterDea, May Blitz, Red Dawn, Section 16, Stonehenge, Supernal Endgame, Time Requiem, and UK.

Prog-Scure: Show #43 – Recorded June 27, 2018
Featuring music from Anderson/Stolt, Birds And Buildings, Cactus, The Codex, Colosseum, Dalton, Fish, Green Carnation, Hamadryad, Kingdom Come (UK), Leaves’ Eyes, Museo Rosenbach, Nick Karch, Ostura, Paolo Siani Feat. Nuova Idea, Return To Forever, Sky Architect, Spiral Key, Supper’s Ready, Tetrafusion, Time’s Forgotten, Utopia, and Zello.

Prog-Scure: Show #44 – Recorded June 30, 2018
Featuring music from Abigails Ghost, Buffalo, Cirrus Bay, Culpeper’s Orchard, Dropshard, Elegy, Flicker, FM (CA), Glenn Hughes, Grey Lady Down, Hackensack, Il Balletto di Bronzo, Jean Luc Ponty, Kansas, Lars Eric Mattsson, Moonparticle, Mursic, Now And Then, Qantice, Rausch, Samsara Blues Experiment, Solstice Coil, Tunnelvision, and White Heart.

Prog-Scure: Show #45 – Recorded July 04, 2018
Featuring music from Accordo dei Contrari, Altura, Black September, Corral, Crucis, Dust, Earthside, Graal, Headspace, Kiama, Lyrian, Maze Of Sound, Mountain, Neal Morse, Night Sun, Preacher, Satellite, Secret Sphere, Soup, Steve Thorne, Weend’o, and Zakarrias.

Prog-Scure: Show #46 – Recorded July 07, 2018
Featuring music from Alacran, Balance of Power, The Byron Band, Carpe Diem, The Cyberiam, Dice (SE), Dream Theater, Eclipse, The Evenfall, Faro, Freedom To Glide, Greenslade, Heir Apparent, Lesoir, Marco De Angelis, Moths And Locusts, Novatia, Outside, Shaman Elephant, Solid Vision, The Tangent, Votum, and Winds.

Prog-Scure: Show #47 – Recorded July 11, 2018
Featuring music from Andre Matos, Burnin Red Ivanhoe, Celeste, Coreign, The Dame, Delirium, Enchant, Frederiksen Phillips, Infinita Symphonia, Klaatu, Leverage, Malcolm Smith, Mouth, Notabene, Ovrfwrd, Peter Hammill, Saris, Serenity, Signum Regis, Spheric Universe Experience, Ten, Time Symmetry, and Winterborn.

Prog-Scure: Show #48 – Recorded July 14, 2018
Featuring music from 3rd Matinee, Ark (UK), Built For The Future, Crack, Digital Ruin, Earthstone, Fatal Fusion, Gothik Serpent, Il Rovescio Della Medaglia, Jonesy, Lee Abraham, Light Of Darkness, Myon, North Star, Orang-Utan, P.A.W.N., Ring Of Myth, Sebastien, Sonata Arctica, Sproingg, Stride, Three Leg Dog, Whitecave, and Zebra.

Prog-Scure: Show #49 – Recorded July 18, 2018
Featuring music from Amaran’s Plight, Art Of Illusion, Blodwyn Pig, Can, Catapilla, Crack The Sky, Different Strings, End of the Dream, Hangar, The Lens, Liquid Scarlet, Mynd, Nightingale, Ozone Quartet, Premiata Forneria Marconi, Ryan Parmenter, Seven Tears, Soul Doubt, Steve Vai, Time Collapse, Unruly Child, Veio, and Zomby Woof.

Prog-Scure: Show #50 – Recorded July 21, 2018
Featuring music from Angels Grace, Corte Dei Miracoli, Crossfade, Crystal Breed, Deafening Opera, Existence, Gentle Knife, Hypnotheticall, Iron Fortress, James Labrie, La Coscienza di Zeno, Montrose, The Mystery Hall, National Health, Orden Ogan, Pacifica, Rush, Savatage, Sheshet, Spleen, Thrilos, Traffic, Viima, and William Gray.

Prog-Scure Special Episode #1: Rock ‘n’ Women (Zap’s Favorite Ladies Of Rock) – Recorded July 25, 2018
This special and extended episode of Prog-Scure showcases some of my favorite female singers in not only the Progressive Rock genre, but also Hard Rock and AOR, featuring music from After Forever, Alannah Myles, Bad Romance, Cheetah, Christina Booth, Cloud Atlas, Curved Air, Dante Fox, Edenbridge, Grace Slick, Harlow, Headpins, Heart, Introitus, IO Earth, Janis Joplin, Janison Edge, Karnataka, Kim Carnes, Lana Lane, Landmarq, Magenta, Nightwish, Parzivals Eye, Quidam, Renaissance, Saraya, Sass Jordan, Scarlet Hollow, Solstice, Tantrum, Thieves’ Kitchen, Within Temptation, and Wucan.

Prog-Scure: Show #51 – Recorded August 01, 2018
Featuring music from AD, Ajalon, Architecture Of The Absurd, British Lions, Cos, CWT, Cynthesis, Dead End Space, Echolyn, Ghostly Medley, However, Implosion, Jethro Tull, A Liquid Landscape, Mile Marker Zero, Moogg, Odin’s Court, Passport, Patrick Moraz, Scardust, Sintesi Del Viaggio Di Es, Stamina, and Timescape.

Prog-Scure: Show #52 – August 04, 2018
Featuring music from Agent Cooper, Andromeda (DE), Arco Iris, Audience, Bacamarte, Box of Shamans, Catharsis, Cirrha Niva, Crayon Phase, The Dust Connection, The Flower Kings, The Grand Astoria, Ibio, Jefferson Starship, Legend (UK), Morrigan, Orion, Royal Hunt, Silent Call, Sons Of Apollo, Sound of Contact, Tilt, and Ulysses.

Prog-Scure: Show #53 – August 08, 2018
Featuring music from Abodean Skye, Albion, Atlas, Axe, Bangor Flying Circus, Blood Ceremony, Chris Squire, Consortium Project, Dr. Dopo Jam, Evergrey, Falkirk, Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention, Gnidrolog, High Tide, Il Segno Del Comando, Indigo, Johansson, Leprous, Mob Rules, Prymary, Saracen, Seconds Before Landing, Twin Fusion, and Voice Of The Enslaved.

Prog-Scure: Show #54 – Recorded August 11, 2018
Featuring music from Alrune Rod, Ashkan, Aviva Omnibus, Axiom, Bloque, Brighteye Brison, Burntfield, Cartoon, Cherry Five, DGM, Fractal Mirror, Gin Lady, Illusion, Jordsjo, Kaledon, Moongarden, Pat Travers, Riversea, Soul Enema, Symphonity, Transatlantic, and YYNOT.

Prog-Scure: Show #55 – Recorded August 29, 2018
Featuring music from Agents of Mercy, Alice, Ardo Dombec, Atila, The Barstool Philosophers, Blackfeather, Cai, Chaos Divine, Contrarian, Dogma, Eden Shadow, Enbound, Firecracker, Ivanhoe, The Jelly Jam, Kyros, Laghonia, Mott, Phideaux, Single Celled Organism, Subterranean Masquerade, Weedpecker, and Zuffanti.

Prog-Scure: Show #56, September 01, 2018
Featuring music from The Allman Brothers Band, Anton Roolaart, Artcane, Aunt Mary, Billy Thorpe, Bröselmaschine, Capability Brown, Chaneton, Cooperativa Del Latte, Dawn, Dimension X, Elder, Iskander, La Tulipe Noire, Myrath, Neonfly, Road To Jerusalem, Seven Seals, The Souls Of Inspyration, Thoughts Factory, and Wilson And Wakeman.

Prog-Scure: Show #57, September 05, 2018
Featuring music from Artemia, Athena, Autumn Electric, Bittertown, Bloodstone, Cardeilhac, Country Lane, Czar, Déjà-Vu, Demon Thor, Epignosis, The Far Meadow, Ingranaggi Della Valle, Long Earth, Merlin, Nth Ascension, Planet X, Red Circuit, Steve Walsh, Stream of Passion, Traffic Sound, Vanden Plas, and Withem.

Prog-Scure: Show #58, September 08, 2018
Featuring music from Advent Horizon, Asoka, Blank Planet, Bubblemath, Chameleon, Cornerstone, Crystal Palace, Dead Flowers, Distant Dream, Duello Madre, Eden, The Id, Kamelot, La Fabbrica Dell’Assoluto, Melange, Minimum Vital, Narnia, Pangea, Sebastian Hardie, Souls Of Diotima, Talvienkeli, and The Yellow Box.

Prog-Scure: Show #59, September 12, 2018
Featuring music from Arti & Mestieri, Atlantis, Autumn, Balloon Astronomy, Bittencourt Project, Canarios, The Cosmic Remedy, Demian, Dreadnaught, Eccentric Orbit, Edgend, Eik, Fish On Friday, Ghost, Ken’s Novel, Last Warning, Morph, Opeth, Paul D’Adamo, Regal Worm, Revolution Renaissance, Squackett, and Tarot (AU).